Floorball workshop with Leith Woods

ACHPER WAs Floorball workshop was held on the afternoon of Monday 25th March, held at Churchlands SHS.

The workshop was presented by Leith “Tomma” Woods, who has taught HPE for 11 years and have coached multiple teams in many sports including State roles with Hockey, AFL, Floorball and Indoor Hockey.
Leith has played in the National Women’s Floorball team since 2005 and also represented Australia as a referee in the sport.

Leith provided participants with an overview of Floorball including skills, drills, games and assessments for year 5 to 12s. The workshop also included how to adapt equipment and playing surfaces, team numbers and how to keep it inclusive with large numbers. An amazing 28 page Floorball skills and assessment resource was also provided to participants.

Further information and resources can be found below:
– International Floorball Federation – Resources
– Floorball WA – Where to play

ACHPER WA would like to thank Leith Woods for presenting the workshop, and Churchlands SHS for providing the venue.

2018/2019 Grand Finals

The 2018/2019 Floorball Season comes to an end.

Winners:
Mixed 2 Pirates
Mixed 1 Raptors
Women’s Pirates
Men’s Pirates

Mixed 2
FINAL SCORE
Raptors 2 vs Pirates 7

Players of the final
Pirates: #2 Taan Vill
Raptors: #49 Jake Sangster

Referees of the final
Matt Salt
Adam Pearce

Proudly sponsored by Floorball Culture / Jonathon Veron

Mixed 1
FINAL SCORE
Raptors 5 vs Pirates 4

Players of the final
Pirates: #42 jason thompson
Raptors: #93 Jeremy sangster

Referees of the final
Leith woods
Kyle lister

Proudly sponsored by Floorball Culture / Jonathon Veron

Women’s
FINAL SCORE
Raptors 2 vs Pirates 3
In overtime

Players of the final
Pirates: #82 Nicola tane
Raptors: #11 carina cronje

Referees of the final
Leith woods
Mel Cathie

Proudly sponsored by Floorball Culture / Jason petty

Men’s
FINAL SCORE
Pirates 4 vs roosters 3

Players of the final
Pirates: #30 andrew prior
Roosters: #11 James Hollingsworth

Referees of the final
Kade ebeling
Kyle lister

Proudly sponsored by Floorball Culture / Jason petty

Regional Athlete Travel Subsidy Scheme

Funding provided through ATSS assists talented regional athletes with out-of-pocket travel and accommodation costs associated with competing at regional, state and national championships / events that fall within the performance pathway controlled by the recognised SSA / NSO.  Regional athletes apply online through the Sport and Recreation (WA) website for Round 2 of 2018/19 from Monday 11 March 2019 to Friday 12 April 2019 for eligible events with start dates from 15 November 2018 to 15 June 2018. (http://www.dsr.wa.gov.au/funding/individuals/athlete-travel-subsidy-scheme)

Reminder:

  • Please be aware that Performance Category 2 (National squad athletes) and Category 1 (National team athletes) are no longer eligible for subsidy support. Due to budget constraints, the focus of ATSS is to support regional WA athletes aspiring to represent WA at national events.
  • As advised previously, unfortunately subsidies are now only available to athletes that reside outside the metropolitan area. I urge you to encourage your eligible metropolitan athletes, aged 12-18 years, to apply for funding through the Australian Sports Commission’s Local Sporting Champions scheme (http://www.ausport.gov.au/participating/local_sporting_champions). Applications for their scheme must be submitted prior to the event commencing.

If you have any enquiries in relation to ATSS please contact this dedicated travel subsidy email travelsubsidy@dlgsc.wa.gov.au or phone (08) 9492 9700. If you have any enquiries specific to your sport’s pathway squads/events/competitions or athlete eligibility, please contact Jaimi Rumbold or Phil Gregson.